Personal & Consumer Care Ingredients and Actives for Skin Care, Hair Care, Oral Care, and Home Care Products

Castorwax® NF

INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Form: Flake

Properties: Solid emollient (m.p. 87° C). Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless. In the oil phase of oil/water emulsions it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Occlusive. Reduces transepidermal water loss, hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between water and the material's hydroxyl groups.  Meets National Formulary requirements.

Applications: Topical drug products, suspensoid antiperspirant sticks, cosmetic pencils, lipsticks, creams and lotions.

Applications: Health & BeautySkin & Lip CareAntiperspirants & Deodorants (APDO)

SDS

CastorwaxFrench
CastorwaxChinese

Technical Sheets

Castorwax NFEnglish

Contact us for additional information